GREEN VOTERS GUIDE

2022 General Election

U.S. SENATE

Todd Young - R(Incumbent)
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Thomas M. McDermott Jr. - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 1

Jennifer-Ruth Green - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
Frank J. Mrvan - D
Has consistently voted to support clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 2

Rudy Yakym - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
Paul Steury - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Jim Banks - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Gary L. Snyder - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 4

Jim Baird - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Roger D. Day - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Victoria Spartz - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Jeannine Lee Lake - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 6

Greg Pence - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Cynthia (Cinde) Wirth - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Angela Grabovsky - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
André D. Carson - D
Has consistently voted to support clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Larry D. Bucshon - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Ray McCormick - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Erin Houchin - R
Has consistently voted against clean energy and climate solutions.
Matthew Fyfe - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA STATE SENATE

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 4

Jeff Larson - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Rodney Pol Jr. - D(Incumbent)
Supports clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 21

James. Buck - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for several anti-climate bills.
Josh Lowry - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 23

Spencer Deery - R
Accepts climate science & reducing carbon emissions.
David Sanders - D
Has voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 25

Mike Gaskill - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for several anti-climate bills.
Tamie Dixon-Tatum - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 26

Scott Alexander - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Melanie M. Wright - D
Has voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 27

Jeffrey S. Raatz - R(Incumbent)
Supports clean energy and climate solutions.
Ronald Itnyre - D
Supports clean energy and climate solutions. Sustainability Director.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 29

Alex Choi - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
J.D. Ford - D(Incumbent)
Supports clean energy and climate solutions

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 31

Potential Advocate
Kyle Walker - R(Incumbent)
Mixed environmental voting record.
Jocelyn Vare - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 41

Greg Walker - R(Incumbent)
Has mostly opposed clean energy & climate bills.
Bryan Munoz - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 45

Chris Garten - R(Incumbent)
Supports clean energy and climate solutions.
Nick Marshall - D
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 46

Potential Advocate
Evan Russel Shearin - R
Clean water is a campaign priority.
Andrea Hunley - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA SENATE DISTRICT 48

Mark Messmer - R(Incumbent)
Has mostly opposed clean energy & climate bills. Did not give the Climate Task Force bill a fair hearing which killed the bill.
Jeff Hill - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA STATE HOUSE

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Dale DeVon - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for several anti-climate bills.
Heidi Beidinger - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Dion Bergeron - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Patricia A. (Pat) Boy - D(Incumbent)
Has consistently voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 10

Manuel Maldonado - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Chuck Moseley - D(Incumbent)
Has voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 17

Jack Jordan - R(Incumbent)
Has consistently voted for clean energy and climate solutions.
James (Jim) White - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 19

Julie Olthoff - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for several anti-climate bills.
Potential Advocate
Lisa Beck - D
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 24

Donna Schaibley - R(Incumbent)
Supports clean energy and climate solutions.
Joelleyn (Joey) Mayerl - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 25

Becky Cash - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
Jen Bass-Patino - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 26

Fred Duttinger - R
Does not accept basic climate science.
Chris Campbell - D(Incumbent)
Has consistently voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 27

James Hass - R
Supports continued reliance on fossil fuels.
Sheila J. Klinker - D
Has consistently voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 32

Fred Glynn - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
Victoria Garcia Wilburn - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 39

Potential Advocate
Gerald Torr - R(Incumbent)
Sponsored Solar HOA Bill. Mixed environmental voting record.
Matt McNally - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 41

Mark J. Genda - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Greg A. Woods - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 59

Potential Advocate
Ryan Lauers - R(Incumbent)
Mixed environmental voting record.
Ross Thomas - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 62

Dave Hall - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Penny Githens - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 66

Zach Payne - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for clean energy and climate solutions.
Nancy McDevitt - D
No campaign website and no response to questionnaire.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 69

Jim Lucas - R(Incumbent)
Has voted for several anti-climate bills.
Chad Harmon - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 73

Jennifer Meltzer - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities.
Mary L. (Mimi) Pruett - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 86

Mark Small - R
Accepts climate science and need to reduce carbon emissions.
Edward O. Delaney - D
Has consistently voted for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 87

Jordan A. Davis - R
Clean energy and climate are not top priorities.
Carey Hamilton - D(Incumbent)
Strong advocate for clean energy, climate champion at the statehouse.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 88

Potential Advocate
Chris Jeter - R(Incumbent)
Has supported clean energy and climate solutions.
Donna L. Griffin - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

INDIANA HOUSE DISTRICT 90

Mike Speedy - R(Incumbent)
Strong solar supporter, some anti-climate votes.
Noah Leininger - PSL
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Greg Patterson - R
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.
Joshua (Shua) Cobb - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Leah Beyer - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities, and did not respond to questionnaire.
Paul Hoffman - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Mark E. Gorbett - R
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.
Blake Wesley Fields - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

HAMILTON COUNTY

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Amy Elizabeth Massillamany - R(Incumbent)
Accepts climate science and supports carbon reduction, clean energy and net metering.
Nathan Bullock - D
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.

PORTER COUNTY COMM

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

Barb Regnitz - R
Clean energy and climate are not priorities, and did not respond to questionnaire.
Julie Giorgi - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Ronald "RED" Stone - R
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.
Becky Mateja Lombardini - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Holly Lafferty Howe - R
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.
Greg Simms - D
Accepts climate science & reducing carbon emissions.

TIPPECANOE COUNTY

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Ryan Kennedy - R
No campaign website and did not respond to questionnaire.
Lisa Dullum - D
A strong advocate for clean energy and climate solutions.
© 2022 Voters for a Green Indiana